MR SAMUEL LIM SYN SOO
Aged 66, Singaporean
Executive Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Mr Samuel Lim is the Executive Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Company. He has been on the Board since 6 September 1986 and was last re-elected on 11 January 2018. Mr Lim co-founded and led the Company to become Malaysia’s largest independent provider of burn-in and testing services.

Mr Lim holds a Diploma in Industrial Engineering (Canada) and has more than 45 years of experience in the semiconductor and electronics industry. Read More

MR KENNETH TAN TEOH KHOON
Aged 63, Singaporean
Executive Director

Mr Kenneth Tan was first appointed to the Board on 20 January 1992 and was last re-elected on 10 January 2019.Mr Tan is responsible for the Group’s strategic direction, corporate affairs, investor relations and oversees the financial management of the Group.

Prior to joining the Group in 1987, he worked in an international accounting firm, a major property group in Singapore and subsequently in a diversified multinational group in the manufacturing and packaging industries. Read More

MS LIM MEE ING
Aged 69, Singaporean
Independent Non-Executive Director

Ms Lim was first appointed to the Board on 19 February 1990 and was last re-elected on 4 January 2017. She is also a member of the Audit Committee and Nominating Committee.

Ms Lim holds a Diploma from the Institute of Bankers, and has more than 18 years of working experience in the banking profession before her retirement in 1990. From 1973 to 1990, she worked with the Singapore Branch of Barclays Bank PLC in various senior positions. Read More

TUAN HAJI ZAKARIAH BIN YET,AMS, AMN
Aged 65, Malaysian
Senior Independent Non-Executive Director

Tuan Haji Zakariah was first appointed to the Board on 27 January 1995 as a Non-Independent Non-Executive Director and was re-designated as Independent Non-Executive Director on 8 March 2011. He was last re-elected on 11 January 2018.

Tuan Haji Zakariah is also the Senior Independent Director and Chairman of the Audit Committee and Nominating Committee. Read More

MR YONG CHEE HOU
Aged 63, Malaysian
Independent Non-Executive Director

Mr Yong was first appointed to the Board on 11 January 2002 and was last re-elected on 10 January 2019. He is also a member of the Audit Committee and Nominating Committee of the Company.

Mr Yong graduated from the University of Hull, United Kingdom with a Bachelor of Science (Hons) Degree in Economics and Accounting and qualified as a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales. He is a member of the Malaysian Institute of Accountants. Read More